Back

A welding supervisor will coordinate each welder on the project, monitor the progress of the operations, and ensure the safety of all workers. He or she must also inspect the finished product to ensure it is built properly and safely.

Can you lead a team of people in potentially dangerous situations? Are you a master of tools and craftsmanship? Combine all your skills into one job and enjoy the position of welding supervisor. You’ll oversee a team of welders, handling issues when they come up, and have the chance to do some welding yourself.

Welding involves extremely high levels of heat and heavy materials, so you’ll need physical endurance and strength to perform this job. Your main job priorities will be making sure that your welders follow safety codes and procedures, and that their welds are high-quality. You’ll need lots of welding experience and knowledge and a careful eye for detail. If there are equipment issues, you’ll fix them yourself or find the right person to perform the repairs. As a leader, you’ll manage schedules, stick to budgets and timelines, and train new employees.

Being a welding supervisor requires experience and first-hand knowledge. Employers will expect a certificate or degree in the field, with previous hands-on familiarity that you can find through training, apprenticeship, or certification programs.

Also Known As:

Welding Manager

Welding Supervisor

Critical Skills

Required

  • Comprehend Technical Drawings and Other Visual Instructions
  • Give Visual, Written, and Oral Instructions
  • Management
  • Safety Regulations and Procedures
  • Welding

Preferred

  • Active Listening
  • Communication - Internal and External
  • Continuous Improvement
  • Decision Making
  • Interpersonal Skills
  • Leadership
  • Management of Personnel Resources
  • Operations Analysis
  • Project Management
  • Teamwork

Key Responsibilities

  • Oversee welding team
  • Ensure conformance to safety requirements
  • Verify quality of welds
  • Train new and apprentice welders
  • Troubleshoot welding equipment issues
  • Monitor project progress
  • Coordinate welding team to fit project goals

Special Requirements

  • Heat Tolerance
  • Lifting Ability up to 50 lbs
  • Physical Dexterity
  • Physical Strength

How to get this job

Get Welding Certification through American Welding Society.

Next Steps for this job

Must have experience as a welder to advance to supervisor.



Specific job titles and duties vary by employer so check for details.