Back

Engineering managers supervise and manage teams of engineering technologists, engineers and other related professionals.

Are you organized, disciplined, and good at motivating others? Are your engineering skills sharp? A job as an engineering manager gives you the opportunity to combine your natural leadership and engineering talents into one position. You’ll occupy the very highest position on your project, overseeing every detail and lots of employees.

Engineering managers are in charge of their project from the first meeting with the client to the follow-up customer service. You’ll work primarily with different kinds and levels of engineers, managing their schedules, budgets, and problems. It is up to you to direct and advise them, employing your knowledge of engineering principles and your communication skills along the way. You make the final decision on every step of the project, and complete the necessary follow-up with customers and employees.

Engineering managers are required to have at least a Bachelor’s degree in engineering, and most employers will want a Master’s degree. You’ll want to have previous experience in a different engineering position, as well as certifications and additional training.

Also Known As:

Architect Manager, Chief Engineer, Director of Engineering, Plant Engineer, Project Research Manager

Engineering Manager
"I’ve always been interested in going into the R&D field to learn more about the required function and theory of a product before it’s built and to understand how the customer will use it after it’s built." - Jeremy Huss, Geotech Environmental Equipment, Inc.

Critical Skills

Required

  • Analyze Test Results and Data
  • CAD or AutoCAD Software
  • Computers
  • Engineering and Technology
  • Management
  • Mathematics

Preferred

  • Active Listening
  • Communication - Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking/Oral
  • Critical Thinking Skills
  • Leadership
  • Management of Financial Resources
  • Management of Personnel Resources
  • Problem Solving
  • Project Management
  • Quality Assurance
  • Teamwork

Key Responsibilities

  • Plan project, including timelines, meetings, and budgets
  • Oversee a team of engineers, technicians, and drafters
  • Communicate progress with client
  • Coordinate production and quality control tests
  • Write performance reviews
  • Conduct research and develop new products
  • Ensure projects are completed to standards

Interests

  • Data Analytics
  • Leadership
  • Project/Process Work

How to get this job

Gain advanced leadership skills in team building and, project/process management.

Next Steps for this job

PMP Certification, LEAN/Six Sigma certification, gain time management skills, take on project management work.



Specific job titles and duties vary by employer so check for details.