Back

An instrument supervisor makes sure that electrical instruments are properly managed, repaired and maintained.

Electrical and instrumentation supervisors combine leadership and mechanical knowledge in a job that is detailed, yet engaging and exciting because of the high level of responsibility that comes with it. No two days are ever alike, and you are constantly working through problems and finding ways to help others with their own job responsibilities.

Instrumentation supervisors work with manufacturing, packaging, and transportation machines all day, so it’s important that you love getting your hands dirty while you work. The main focus of the job is to make sure that all of those machines are running smoothly. If a machine breaks down, you’re the first person on the scene. You’ll apply knowledge of electrical technology, maintenance, mechanical technology, and other principles to the real world, studying machines in disrepair and deciding on the best methods to fix them. In order to figure out what’s wrong with a machine, you might run tests, ask employees, or go inside the machine itself.

Your job isn't all on the production floor, though. Some of it will involve paperwork, including employee, machine repair, and inventory reports. A good head for numbers is helpful for an electrical and instrumentation supervisor.

Another important part of your job is supervising your employees. You’ll check everyday to make sure that the environment is safe for them and that every single employee is following the safety codes and regulations established by your company and by the law.

You’ll be a leader in your department, which means instructing employees what to do and helping them with more difficult or unfamiliar tasks. Your job might also involve training new employees on the use and repair of different machines.

You’ll need some previous experience as a technician or repairman in order to qualify for the job. An education in electrical technology or a similar field will also make you more attractive to employers.

Also Known As:

Electrical Superintendent, Construction Project Manager, Senior MEP Project Manager, HVAC Technician Supervisor

Electrical Instrumentation Supervisor

Critical Skills

Required

  • Active Listening
  • Complex Problem Solving Skills
  • Deliver and Comprehend and Follow Visual, Written, and Oral Instructions
  • Computer Systems
  • Electrical Systems
  • Management
  • Mathematics
  • Mechanical Tools, Equipment, and Systems
  • Safety Regulations and Procedures

Preferred

  • Active Listening
  • Communication - Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking/Oral
  • Critical Thinking Skills
  • Customer Focus
  • Decision Making
  • Flexibility
  • Leadership
  • Management of Financial Resources
  • Management of Personnel Resources
  • Teamwork

Key Responsibilities

  • Oversee electricians and maintenance or production workers
  • Install, troubleshoot, and repair electrical systems
  • Ensure compliance with safety and electrical codes
  • Maintain electrical equipment
  • Design and improve electrical systems and circuits
  • Document purchases and inventory
  • Prepare and review budgets
  • Hire, train and assist employees

Special Requirements

  • Dexterity
  • Heavy Lifting Ability

Interests

  • Budgets and Expenditure
  • Leadership
  • Process Improvement
  • Project Management
  • Safety and Security
  • Staff Development

How to get this job

Must have at least 2 years of leadership and/or operations experience

Next Steps for this job

Gain leadership experience, PMP Certification, LEAN/Six Sigma certifications



Specific job titles and duties vary by employer so check for details.